Change of Address Checklist

 

Done

     
1.   Utilities ATCO - Natural Gas

Direct Energy

424-5222

1-866-374-6299

EPCOR - Power / Water 310-4300
2.   Telephone Telus 310-2255
3.   Cable Television / Internet
Shaw 1-888-472-2222
4.   Newspapers Edmonton Journal 498-5500
Edmonton Sun 468-0100
5.   Schools Public School Board 429-8000
Catholic School Board 441-6000
University of Alberta 492-3111
Grant MacEwan 497-5040
N.A.I.T.  471-6248
Concordia College 479-9250
Kings University 465-3500
6.   Insurance Alberta Health Care 427-1432
Blue Cross 498-8000
7.   Postal Canada Post 1-866-607-6301
8. Government Municipal 427-4864
Provincial 310-0000
Federal 1-800-O-CANADA
9.   Motor Vehicles Any Registry Office  
10.   Subscriptions Magazines, Books   
11.   Clubs Associations / Organizations  
12.   Credit Cards Bank, Store & Gas  
13.   Financial Banks, Trust Companies & Investment Brokers  
14.   Legal Lawyer / Accountant  
15. Medical Doctor(s) / Dentist / Pharmacy
16.   Insurance Auto, Life & Property  
17.   Employer(s) Full, Part-time & Volunteer  
18.   Churches    
19.   Landlord If Renting  
20.   Misc. Water Service, Lawn Care, Gardener, Maid Service & Community League  
21.     Family and Friends  

Helpful Phone Numbers

Emergency 911
Directory Assistance 411
Telephone Repair 611
Police Services 423-4567
Fire Department 496-3800
Poison Center 1-800-332-1414
Power Trouble 780-412-4500
Drainage Trouble 311 or 780-496-5444
Gas Trouble 1-780-420-5585
Water Trouble 412-6800
Alberta One Call - Buried Cable 1-800-242-3447
Traffic Information 496-2683
Weather Information 468-4940
Bus Route Information 496-1600
Alberta Chamber of Commerce 425-2341
SPCA Animal Shelter 471-1774
Library - Stanley A. Milner 496-7000
Taxi Service Co-Op - 425-8310
Barrel - 489-7777
Yellow - 462-3456
ANNE FRY

E-mail  anne@annefry.com

Office - 481-2950
Cell -     445-4534
RE/MAX EXCELLENCE _ FAX 780-481-1144
   
 

Back to Anne's Moving Guide